Call Us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Essentials Pharmacy is committed to protecting our customer's privacy. Please review the following contents which explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, and your rights. We are fully registered under the company name of Pharmartel Ltd under the Data Protection Act 1998 with registered number Z8744416 and ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us directly and through using our website. This information may include: • Information you provide to us when you use our Site (e.g. your name, contact details, gender, product reviews, and any information which you add to your account profile). Please note that we have the ability to retain any data that you provide on our website, even if you do not complete your transaction or press next. Such contact details and data may be used to contact you to enquire why you did not complete your transaction. These will include your name and address, your email address, and various other details necessary to complete a transaction and fulfill your order. • Transaction and billing information, if you make any purchases from us or using our Site We do not collect any information which may be deemed "sensitive personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not collect or see any card detail information as this is handled on the Sage pay servers. • Records of your interactions with us (e.g. if you contact our customer service team, interact with us on social media). • Information you provide us when you enter a competition or participate in a survey. • Information collected automatically, using cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. which pages you viewed and whether you clicked on a link in one of our email updates). We may also collect information about the device you use to access our Site. • Other information necessary to provide the Site, for example we may access your location if you give us your consent. If you also shop in our store, we may combine information you give us in-store (e.g. if you make a purchase or join our mailing list in-store) with the information above.

What do we use this personal data for?

Depending on how you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include: • To fulfil your order and maintain your online account. • To manage and respond to any queries or complaints to our customer service team. • To personalise the Site to you and show you content we think you will be most interested in, based on your account information, your purchase history and your browsing activity. • To improve and maintain the Site, and monitor its usage. • For market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products. • To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so. • For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties. • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We rely on the following legal basis, under data protection law, to process your personal data: • Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us, we use your personal data to process the payment and fulfil your order). • Because we have obtained your consent (e.g. where you contact us with a query, where you add optional information to your account profile, or if you consent to receive marketing from us). • Because it is in our legitimate interests as an e-commerce provider to maintain and promote our services. We are always seeking to understand more about our customers in order to offer the best products and customer experience. We use information about you to tailor your view of the Site, to make it more interesting and relevant in respect of the products and offers on view.

Marketing

We are always want to communicate with our customers and so, , we may use your personal data to send you marketing messages by email, phone or post, but these all depends on your marketing preferences. If you no longer want to receive any marketing communications from us , you can let us know anytime by emailing us at [email protected] , call us on 02074048808 or clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of our emails, you can also update your settings in your account. If you unsubscribe from marketing, please keep this in you mind that we may still contact you from time to time. This can be regarding your order or delivery confirmations or any information about your legal rights. You may also see our ads in a third party websites and social medias. These ads may be showing to you using cookies that are trackingyour web activity in order to enable us to serve the ads to users who have visited our website. Where you see an ad on social media, this may because we have engaged the social network to show ads to our customers, or users who match the demographic profile of our users. In some cases, If you no longer want to see these ads you can use the settings on your browser and these third party websites to disable or change your cookie and privacy. Who do we share this personal data with? We share customers’ personal data with third parties in the following circumstances: • With the companies which are working together just to operate our website. • With our suppliers and service providers working for us, e.g. payment processors which we use Sage Pay and Paypal as well as the delivery companies. • With our professional and legal advisors. • With law enforcement or other governmental authorities, for example to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request. • If we decided to sell any part of the business assets, the personal data of our customers may be disclosed to the buyer. In this event, we will make sure that the buyer is by the terms of this Privacy Policy. • Otherwise where we have the consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so. Storage and Retention We are using different companied to keep our data. If we used your personal data outside the European Area we will, ensure that your rights are absolutly protected by safeguards, in particular with the new EU rules. Please keep this in mind that if you unsubscribed from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to be sure that we do not send you marketing emails in future. We will keep your personal data for variouse period of time. This period will vary depending on your interactions with us. For example, where you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing, tax and warranty purposes. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. we will delete your data when we realise we don’t need them anymore.

Security

Essentials London ensures that data is encrypted when leaving the Site. This process involves the converting of information or data into a code to prevent unauthorised access. This Site follows this process and employs secure methods to ensure the protection of all credit and debit card transactions. Encryption methods such as SSL are utilised to protect customer data when in transit to and from this Site over a secure communications channel. Whilst we do everything within our power to ensure that personal data is protected at all times from our Site, we cannot guarantee the security and integrity of the information that has been transmitted to our Site. Our Site is not for, and should not be used by, children under the age of 18.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text information created by websites. Our shopping cart system uses cookies to help maintain your shopping cart while you browse our store. Use of cookies with our shopping cart is not compulsory, but we cannot guarantee that our shopping cart will work for you if you have cookies disabled in your browser. No other information is stored in cookies, and cookies are not used for any other purpose. We may also record which Products you are interested in and which Products you purchase as well as customer traffic patterns and site use. This information will be kept securely in accordance with our internal security policy and may be used to provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable service. Consent Your submission of an order is deemed to be your consent to provide us with your details and to be used for future marketing. The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your customer relationship with us. We do not disclose or sell your information outside our corporate group except if we sell the whole or part of our business or as set out in this Policy. Your rights You have certain rights with regards to your personal data, You also have the right to object to your personal data being used for certain purposes, including to send you marketing. See ‘Marketing’ above, to see how to unsubscribe if you want to.. Please if you have any concerns regarding your personal data, you should contact us using the details below.

Contact Us

If you have any queries with regards to the Privacy Policy, please contact us on the details below: Telephone: 0207 404 8808 Email: [email protected] Address: 169 Drury lane, Covent Garden, WC2B 5QA Updated 24/05/18